CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 E81668

Mr. Frederick L. Ikenson
Frederick L. Ikenson
1621 New Hempshire Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20009

RE: The tariff classification of Alkaterge-E, Alkaterge-T and Alkaterge-T-IV from

Dear Mr. Ikerson:

In your letter dated April 29, 1999, on behalf of your client ANGUS Chemical Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Alkaterge–T-IV will be 3402.13.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Organic surface-active agents whether or not put up for retail sale: Nonionic: Other: Fatty substances of animal or vegetable origin. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Alkaterge-E and Alkaterge-T will be 3824.90.4090, HTS, which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Fatty substances of animal or vegetable origin and mixtures thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division